SIMCOM X Voice application

Suggestions, ideas and general discussion about JoinFS.
Post Reply
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

My hosting company has made a tweek.
Feedback is appreciated on the "Error Updating List" issue.

I'm not confident to be honest.
kc10b747fe
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:04 am

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by kc10b747fe »

Hey Roo,

FYI, I updated to v 1337, and the app no longer opens up. The icon shows in the sys tray but the GUI does not display. When I went back to 1336 everything worked correctly. I had a windows update prior to installing the new ver. WIN7 .NET Framework (KB4487078), Monthly Quality Rollup (KB4486563), Win Malicious software removal tool (KB890830) and Microsoft Essentials Definition update (KB2310138, Definition 1.285.1510.0). I'm not sure if the updates conflicted with the new version. My buddy is running 1337 with no problems, (he's on WIN 10). We had no problems connecting with the different versions.

Thanks,

Tony
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

I've just uploaded a new version now Tony.

It's nothing to do with what youve written, just coincidence.

Let me know if the new version (1.2.0.1) does it and we'll sort a fix between us.


On the subject....
Good news is it looks like my hosting company found the issue.

The newest version now also has a redundancy feature to eliminate the "Unable to update users" issue.
You'll find a tickbox in settings called source.
There should be no need to select this Unless...
You can't connect to the same frequency as your friend and you know that they have the word Secondary displayed on the bottom right whilst you have Primary.
Simcom X will auto select a source if it has issues.
The tickbox is a redundancy for the redundancy (blimey how many redundancies....), so that you can manually switch if you experience the "Unable to update Users" error and Simcom X hasn't automatically switched you to a new source.

Well if thats not confused you....
Basically if everything is working, have it UNTICKED.
If it isn't, try ticking it.

Status lights should also display properly.
If you are red and you don't have Upnp ticked, tick it.
If your router doesn't support Upnp you need to open UDP port 9988.

There is also a basic log file now generated which I'm adding to slowly over the next few releases.
It's in your AppData/Local/simcomx folder called log.
AlphaTech
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:16 pm

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by AlphaTech »

Thanks for the update.

It appears to be working well. I am wondering if there is a way to ovecome the opening of ports? The reason I ask, is that most people will really struggle with this.

Regards
Paul
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Hi Paul,

Yes I thought of that.

Having Upnp ticked in the config means that a user doesn't need to manually open port 9988.

Although Upnp must be enabled on the router, most are as default.
kc10b747fe
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:04 am

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by kc10b747fe »

Roo,

Everything is back to normal.

Thanks again,

Tony
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

kc10b747fe wrote:Roo,

Everything is back to normal.

Thanks again,

Tony
I'd like to take credit for that Tony but.... :?

Glad it's back though.


The new version may be a bit slower if you're watching it switch channels.

This is because it's doing lots in the background.
But it does work and I'll look to try and speed things up in later versions.
kc10b747fe
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:04 am

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by kc10b747fe »

Roo,

In ver 1202 and 1204, in Group Host mode, Auto Com switching no longer works. When connecting app defaults to freq 122.800. Auto Com shows green, but no change in sim. SCX mode works correctly. My flying partner has the same problem on his when using Group Host mode. Screenshot attached.

Thanks for the great app.

Tony
Screenshot 2019-02-19.jpg
Screenshot 2019-02-19.jpg (211.13 KiB) Viewed 3574 times
kc10b747fe
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:04 am

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by kc10b747fe »

First screenshot was of ver 1202. this is of 1204
Screenshot 2019-02-19_1204.jpg
Screenshot 2019-02-19_1204.jpg (146.93 KiB) Viewed 3574 times

Tony
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Give me a few hours Tony and I'll get a fix out later today.
kc10b747fe
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:04 am

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by kc10b747fe »

Hey Roo,


I got a chance to check out the latest version today, and happy to report no problems noted and all is right with the world. Great job. :D :D


Tony
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Good stuff.

Thanks Tony.
AlphaTech
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:16 pm

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by AlphaTech »

Hi Roo

Having more success now with SimComX on a hosted channel, but it still isn't working for me on your hosted server.

It's quite intermittent. For example, I would tune 122.700 with another person using SimComX and he wouldn't appear, but if I tune 124.500 he would appear. Then, if I try to tune another frequency to test, say 123.800 and he does the same, it stops working again.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Paul
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Hi Paul,

Firstly I would check that you both have the same settings.

For example if one of you is in group mode and the other SCX, you probably wont see each other.

**Group mode**
Both do the following to test.
1. Select Join Group Server from the config screen.
2. On the main screen input roo.servebeer.com into the IP box.
3. Press the ON button to connect.
4. Tune to 122.800

You should see each other.
If you don't let me know as I have just upped some security settings at my end.

**SCX Mode**
1. Both select Simcom X mode on the config screen.
2. Make sure you both have Upnp ticked on the config screen.
3. With the IP box on the main screen empty click the ON button.
4. Tune to 122.800 Simcom X should say Found in the window.
You should both see each other.

Further testing....
5. Both tune to different frequencies and wait for 2 mins.
After 2 mins your status light should have changed from Orange.
Green = You have no issues.
Red = Nobody can connect to a frequency you host in SCX Mode.

So If one of you gets a Red status light and Upnp is ticked in the config options (might need an App restart after ticking it) get the other person to tune to a frequency first.
This would mean they are hosting that freq.

Also try not to tune to a frequency at the exact same time as somebody else.
You need to give Simcom X time to read the list of users, decide that frequency doesn't exist, create the frequency and then update the list for any others to check.

It does the above fairly quickly(under 2 seconds usually) but if you were both to read the file before one of you had completed hosting the frequency, the other user wouldn't know it was hosted and you'd both end up hosting the same frequency but wouldn't see each other.

In your case I think one of you (or both) haven't got Upnp enabled on either SimCom X or the Router.

Hope that helps.
AlphaTech
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:16 pm

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by AlphaTech »

Hi Roo

Thanks a million for your response.

Unfortunately, it's still very intermittent for me. It's working one minute and then the next time I use it, it doesn't.

I think it might have something to do with the AUTO COM SWITCH. It doesn't appear to like it too much!

Regards
Paul
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Hi Paul,
Let's have a look then.

What sim are you trying the auto switch with?
Are you using it with the FSX/P3D ticked or FSUIPC ticked?

What doesn't it seem to do?
And what makes you think it's not doing it?
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

I've just released a new version that supports the use over LAN, with no internet connection.

See if that inadvertantly fixes your issues Paul.

Let me know.
AlphaTech
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:16 pm

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by AlphaTech »

Hi Roo

Thanks for taking the time to look at the issue.

So, now it appears to be working, but only on unicom 122.800, in SCX.

Paul
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

Are you connecting to a sim with it Paul?
If so which sim and what tick boxes have you ticked.
ATC Roo
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SIMCOM X Voice application

Post by ATC Roo »

And I've just had another thought...

So a few wild guesses.

Your using P3D?
You have the FSX/P3D tickbox ticked?
You dont have the Xpack Version of Simconnect installed?
Simcom X works fine without autoswitch?

To get the Autoswitch feature working either...
Install the Xpack version of simconnect (found in the SDK folder of your P3D installation).
Or
Install FSUIPC and use that tickbox instead.

Let me know.
Post Reply